Glyn Clywedog

CommunityLlanidloes
Description
Glyn Clywedog is an early-mid 17th century Renaissance-style gate-house to a mansion which was probably never built. It is a large 3-window range of 2 storeys with attics, constructed of random stone on a high stone plinth under a slate roof with stone end stacks. The staircase, in its own projection, is said to be 18th century. The gate-passage was wide enough for a horse or carriage, but its rear was blocked by a pantry and scullery before or during the 19th century. The house was half-timbered originally, the walls mainly rebuilt in stone later: In the late 19th century, weather-boarding over half-timbering was partly extant at 1st floor level; some half-timbering is said to survive to the rear. A photograph of c.1888 shows the house much as now, but with small-pane casements or cross-windows, the central arch infilled with masonry and a door. The front was lime-plastered, including the large gabled dormers; this was removed in the mid-late 20th century.

References: early postcard; cadw listed buildings database.
RCAHMW, 2009.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveTrysor report no. 2016/503 entitled 'Glyn Farm, Van, Llanidloes, Rebuttal' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, February 2016. Planning application no. P/2015/0668.
application/msaccessTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveAccess database produced by Trysor relating to report no. 2015/466 entitled 'Glyn Farm, Van, Llanidloes, Powys Historic Environment Assessment Revised' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, August 2015.
application/pdfTPA - Trysor Projects ArchiveTrysor report no. 2015/466 entitled 'Glyn Farm, Van, Llanidloes, Powys Historic Environment Assessment Revised' by Jenny Hall and Paul Sambrook, August 2015.