Gunley Hall

CommunityForden
Description
Gunley was held with other border estates by the Pryce family from the early 15th century. The form of the building in the 18th century was a 2-storey central block with a central storeyed porch and taller gabled wings. The present building of 1810, was set in front of the old, the entrances aligning. A new wing was built at the east end in 1906. The early building was demolished in the 1950's, revealing 24 horses' skulls beneath the floor of a room in the W wing, presumably placed there for acoustic purposes. The building has been extensively restored after damage by earthquakes in 1884, 1987 and 1991.

The present front of 1810, is in a late Georgian style, rendered in Roman cement and lined out as ashlar, recently stone painted. The building is of 2 storeys, 5 bays, the central one recessed, with a projecting porch of Cefn or similar stone; attached Ionic columns and entablature forming a parapet to a concealed flat roof.

Reference: Cadw listed buildings database.