High Street 20, Welshpool

CommunityWelshpool
Description
A house forming part of a block of 3 houses, which represent a single development by the Powis estate in c1740, and previously known as Plas Goch.

THe house is brick built to two storeys with an attic, painted to the front elevation and rebuilt in the upper gable end, with a slate roof and end wall stacks. It has a 4-window range with an entrance to the left of centre formed by a pedimented doorcase with foliate scrolled brackets to hood, and a 6-panelled door. The windows throughout are flush-framed, 12-pane sashes with cambered brick heads, with two two-light dormer windows with shallow leaded roofs within the roof. The rear elevation has tall camber-headed windows (cast-iron casements with transoms), and a doorway (reduced in height).
(source; Cadw listing database) S Fielding RCAHMW 08/11/2005