Llanwddyn, Traditional site of Hospice

CommunityLlanwddyn
Type Of SiteSETTLEMENT
PeriodUnknown
Description
The well preserved earthworks of an upland estate centre at Llanwddyn was the property of the Knights Hospitallers, but was rented out from at least 1338. It was deserted by the early eighteenth century. The buildings are said to have been robbed away in 1875.

The remains centre on the foundations of a stone walled or founded, platform house, about 16m by 6.0m, terraced into south-east facing slopes. Adjoining this is an embanked garden enclosure, about 18m by 15m. These features are set to one side of a roughly rectangular enclosure or field, of about 3.0ha. This has some subdivisions and includes an area of ridge and furrow. There are two or three other building platforms in and around this enclosure, as well as a natural spring or well, Ffynnon-y-Mynaich (NPRN 32434).

Sources: Silvester in Archaeology in Wales 36 (1996), 95
in the Montgomeryshire Collections 85 (1997), 63-76