Leighton Hall

CommunityForden
Description
Leighton Hall was built between 1850-56 on the site of a medieval house by the Liverpool architect W.H. Gee for John Naylor, a liverpool banker who had aquired the estate in 1846-7, and who embarked on an ambitious programme of building, notably the church, Leighton Hall and Leighton Farm. the hall range was finished in 1851 and the interiors were executed by J.G. Crace to designs by A.W.N. Pugin (drawings for which are in the Victoria and Albert Museum) . There are Minton floor tiles and stained glass probably by Forrest and Bromley who made the glass for Leighton church. The great hall was designed to display Naylor's collection of paintings and sculpture, which included works by Turner, Landseer, Delaroche and Ansdell. A courtyard wing of 1852, attached to Leighton Hall Tower, was demolished in the early 20th century. John Naylor's grandson, Captain J.M. Naylor, sold Leighton Hall and the Estate in 1931.

It is a picturesque, high-Gothic style house consisting of a main range with a clock tower in front, a short library wing to the south and a longer north wing. Behind the main range, and continuing parallel to the north wing, is an L-plan service wing (which also incorporates the main stairway) which forms two sides of a courtyard at the rear. The hall is full-height, the wings are 2-storey with attics. The house is built of brick, but the main elevations are faced in coursed, rock-faced Cefn stone with ashlar dressings, coped gables and slate roofs. The stone chimney stacks have tall patterned flues.

(Source; CADW listed buildings database) RCAHMW 10th November 2008