108 Monnow Street, Monmouth

CommunityMonmouth
Type Of SitePUBLIC HOUSE
Description
The property has a C18/19 front to a probably earlier and altered building. The very steep roof pitch suggests that the building could be C16 in origin but no evidence was available at the date of listing. This building was The Borough Arms public house until the late C20, having changed its use since listing in 1974 to a pharmacy.
The building is wholly rendered and painted, having a Welsh slate roof and red brick stack. The property comprises of two storeys with two sash windows on the first floor comprising of a sixteen and a twelve pane unit and projecting sills. The ground floor has two tripartite sashes comprising of four pane windows with narrower double pane outers with the part glazed entrance door central.
On right side of the property is a high and wide carriage door with an arch and keystone all in moulded stucco which dates from the days when the building was The Borough Arms public house. There is also a very steeply pitched roof with a tall stack on the wall between the house and the carriage arch.

Source:- Cadw listed buildings NJR 20/11/2007
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfADAHS - ArchaeoDomus Archaeological and Heritage Services CollectionArchaeoDomus Project Report ref no AD0013 "Co-operative Pharmacy, 108 Monnow Street, Monmouth, NP25 3EQ. Historic Buildings Survey, Description and Photographic Record" produced by Ross Cook, August 2015.