Royal House, 13 Pen-yr-Allt Street, Machynlleth

CommunityMachynlleth
Description
Royal House is a rare example of a relatively unaltered mercer's dwelling and store-house and has some claim to be one of the oldest shops in Wales. Occupying a prime position in the town situated between the parish church and the market hall. The long and low sub-medieval elevation contrasts with the adjacent tall 19th-century buildings. By the second half of the 19th century Royal House was so obviously different that some interesting historical claims were attached to the building. 19th century post-card views advertised Royal House as the oldest house in Wales. It was said that Owain Glyndwr imprisoned David Gam there, and it was also said that King Charles I stayed at the house when travelling to Chester - hence the origin of the name 'Royal House'.

Royal House certainly occupies an old 'burgage' site which probably dates back to the origin of the town. The range presents a narrow front to the street with a long range stretching down the burgage plot with an access lane now called Garsiwn. The Royal Commission surveyed the house in 1988. The long range has three parts with a house set between an upper shop and a lower store. The house is of the regional lobby-entry type with the main doorway opening into a lobby at the side of the fireplace. There is some excellent vernacular detail: an ovolo-moulded window, stop-chamfered beams, corbelled fireplace beam (concealed), double-ogee doorhead (first floor), and windbraces. The detail in combination suggests an early 17th-century date. However certain anomalies in the plan suggest that the building may be a reconstruction of an earlier house.

Straight joints show that the upper and lower units have been added to the house. The lower unit is a store and referred to in 1628 as 'Sgubor Newydd' or the new barn. The upper unit is a shop. The shop end seems to be relatively late, say c. 1850. However it is probable that the present hipped end replaces a shop that has existed in this position for a very long time. It was common practice to regard the street frontage of a building as a commercial extension of the house. Prints and drawings of towns frequently show lean-tos and lock-up shops in this position. Machynlleth presumably had many shops of this type but they were cleared away during the 19th century improvement of the town.

Royal House represents a direct link with the trading history of Machynlleth which has been carried on in the town since the grant of a weekly market in 1291. It is not a 'great' piece of architecture but it typifies Machynlleth's trading history. The importance of Royal House lies in its continuous use on the same spot for the same purposes - shop, dwelling, store - for the last 400 or more years. In addition Royal House has a well documented history from the late 16th century. This is very unusual and possibly unique in a Welsh context.

Reference: Transcript of talk prepared prepared for Machynlleth Civic Society.
Richard Suggett, 2003.