Parc Glas, Crinow

CommunityNarberth
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
Early 19th century small Late Georgian country house with 18th century origins: 2 storey and cellar, 5-window facade: whitewashed render on rubble and a hipped slate roof with plain eaves. 12-pane sash windows to the1st floor with plain reveals and slate sills. Similar windows to the ground floor which flank a central stone Doric portico with flat entablature and moulded cornice on fluted columns. A round arched entrance with segmental fanlight, panelled reveals and half-glazed panelled door. The interior consists of a screen of four Ionic columns supporting full entablature to drawing room, cornice with oak leaf and acorn motif to the library and a large oval staircase hall
PE/Domestic/SN11SW from Cadw
CHN 13/01/2005
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/mswordPHGS - Pembrokeshire Historic Garden Sites CollectionDigital copy of brief notes about Parcglas House, Crinow.