Meillionydd Enclosure

CommunityAberdaron
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
PeriodBronze Age
Description
1. Located on the summit of a spur are the ploughed out remains of a concentric oval enclosure about 100m or so in overall diameter.
2. An oval concentric banked enclosure, as above, the inner circuit being about 76m north-south by 62m across the rampart crests, the outer in the region of 100m north-south by 80m.

Source: RCAHMW 1964 Caernarvon. III, 100 [1741].

___________________________________________________________________

2. Located on the summit of a spur are the ploughed out remains of a concentric oval enclosure now visible as intermittent outward facing scarps 8m-10m apart, clearest on the SE. Nowhere are the banks more than 0.3m high. Overall diameter would have been about 100m. Apart from ploughing, the enclosure has been partly destroyed by a modern boundary on the SW. In recent years improvements have led to the removal of a boundary which still traversed the site in the 1970s and which can be seen today as a faint line.

visited David Leighton 24 January 2000

3. The hilltop enclosure has been the subject of a long-running excavation project by Bangor University from 2010-2014: '... Our excavation seasons, carried out in July in 2010, 2011, 2012 and 2013, have demonstrated that Meillionydd was occupied for a relatively long period of time and that we have evidence for early wooden roundhouses and a ditched enclosure, and later stone roundhouses and concentric enclosure banks. Radiocarbon dating suggests that Meillionydd dates at least from between c. 800 ? 200 cal. BC ? from the end of the Late Bronze Age to the middle of the Middle Iron Age.'
Meillionydd Archaeological Project website: 2014

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2014