Tyn-y-Mynydd House Platform

CommunityAberdaron
Type Of SiteBUILDING PLATFORM

1. Site of medieval platform house 30 ft. x 12 ft. with enclosure below. No definite outline.

2. The eroded remains of a platform are located on a SE-facing slope immediately below a modern field wall. The terrace measures 9m (NW-SE) by about 4.5m overall. The long sides are raised to a maximum height of 0.2m above the interior. The platform lip is 0.5m high but the hood, at 0.3m high, is less distinct as the ground rises up in any case towards the wall. The wall appears to lie upon an earlier bank.
About 22m downhill from the terrace lip is a well-defined scarp 1m high which may have formed part of an attached enclosure. The scarp appears to extend into a neighbouring field on the SW but it is much less clear on the N and E. The ground within the 'enclosure', including the platform, is generally disturbed.

David Leighton 24 July 2006