Hut Circle W of Merthyr Farm

CommunityHarlech
Type Of SiteHUT CIRCLE
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
A well-preserved hut circle is located on a gently-inclined rocky shelf on the steep north-west facing slope of Foel Senigl, some 20m from the cliff edge overlooking Morfa Harlech.

The site was visited by royal Commission staff in February 2000. It measures 9m in diameter internally and is defined by a stony ring-bank 1.7m wide faced, inside and out, with larger stone blocks. The entrance is a well-defined gap on the W almost 2m wide, flanked on its N side by a short linear bank of large stones, possibly a wind-break. Terraced slightly into the shelf, the floor of the hut is 0.9m below the top of the bank on the E and S, tapering to 0.5m or less elsewhere. Externally the bank is slightest, at 0.1m, on the uphill (east) side but rises to 0.75m on the north and north-west. On the inside bank on the south-west (south of the entrance) rests a boulder.