Penmoelallt, Round Cairn

Unitary (Local) AuthorityRhondda Cynon Taff
CommunityHirwaun
Type Of SiteROUND BARROW
PeriodBronze Age
Description
The cairn at this NGR lies 100m S of the NGR given by Cadw/GGAT. There, no cairn was found under dense overgrowth. The cairn described here matches that described by Cadw at SO003097 (165g, file no.ANC/2626) (see Brecks. inventory file). All three sightings probably refer to the same cairn.

Located on level ground on the top of Penmoelallt on the edge of a fire-break. It is composed of loose stones of mixed grades, mainly medium and large grade sandstones and conglomerates, consolidated around the edges with heather. The cairn measures 17m in diameter and 2m high on the S and W, 1.25m on the N and E. The centre of the cairn has been hollowed out and some of its height is probably owed to upcast from this digging. The hollow is deepest on the NE where it reaches a depth of about 1.5m. A hawthorn tree grows on the edge of the hollow.
Visited for record enhancement purposes.

visited: D.K.Leighton 2 May 1990

SAM BR165 - Descheduled in October 2000 and re-scheduled as 3 separate sites; GM528, GM529 and GM530.