Penally House, Penally

CommunityPenally
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
1. 1834, altered, 2 storey, attic and basement, North wing, rubble, slate roof, casements with lozenge panels, sashes.
RCAHMW, 1993.

2. Penally Manor House Hotel is at the northern end of Penally, 200m north-west of St Nicholas's Church [NPRN: 400386], on a private drive off the unclassified road from Manor Lodge. It is said to date from c.1834, but does not appear on the Tithe Survey plan of 1841, and was probably built during the 1840's. In the late 19th century it was the first house in Pembrokeshire to be lit by electricity; the owner, C Williams, also lit the Church. It was also the home of Sir David Hughes-Morgan in 1899, who was later chairman of the Western Mail and Mayor of Tenby. Recently the house has become the Penally Manor House Hotel. The house is of rendered rubble masonry, scored and painted white. The roofs are all slated with tile ridges and it has rendered clustered chimneys, ornamental bargeboards and finials. The house is of two storeys and an attic, and asymmetrical composition. It consists of a main part ranging east-west, the gable of which forms the central feature of the east elevation facing towards the garden [NPRN: 265888]. It is oriented so that the main front is the garden side, with its views over Carmarthen Bay. From this there are three side roofs on the south side, giving an entrance front of three gables, and two side roofs on the north. The garden front has a large central gable with canted bay window to the ground floor, its awning-like roof with scallopped eaves carried forward on brackets. It has French doors which open onto a garden staircase, a 2-light mullioned and transomed window with a drop-ended hood-mould above. There are similar windows in flanking bays, but with an oriel window to the first floor right. The entrance front is of 3 gables with a doorway to the centre, an internal porch with scallopped Tudor arch and double doors of Tudor profile. The right hand gable has a full-height canted bay window with small-paned sashes to the ground floor, and 4-pane sashes above. There are oriel windows to the first floor over the doorway and to the left. The front and garden elevations are terminated by octagonal corner turrets, those on the garden front carried up to decorative finials. Internally, the entrance lobby has a ribbed ceiling, glazed doors to the room at the left and to a corridor at the right, both with Tudor heads. There is a fine L-shaped staircase with a closed string, turned balusters and a moulded handrail, Gothic newels with turned finials. The stairs soffit and the soffit of the upper landing are ribbed. The front rooms at right and left are in Gothic style. At the rear, facing the garden, is a contrasting Georgian room including a fine chimneypiece with marble inserts. The walls and ceilings are in decorative plasterwork.
(Source: CADW listed buildings database, 26 April 1996)
Ian Archer, RCAHMW, 29th March 2005