St Cadfan's Church, Llangadfan

CommunityBanwy
Description
St. Cadfan's Church was, according to tradition, founded by St. Cadfan in the early seventh century, but the structure of the extant church appears to date from the fourteenth or fifteenth centuries. Extensive restoration was carried out in 1867-8, during which the original walls were completely rendered, and the wide-cusped timber roof was concealed by a barrel ceiling. It was at this time that an archway was created to divide the nave from the chancel, and the belfry, porch and vestry were built.
Nonetheless, several original features remain, including the medieval stoup and two-centred Perpendicular east window. Elements of the original carved gallery were incorporated into the nineteenth century chancel ceiling. There also remains a pulpit dated 1658, though this was moved from its original location. The font is of a Gothic design, and dates to the nineteenth century restoration. The church is largely constructed from local stone, with freestone dressings.
100m north of the churchyard is the well of St. Cadfan (NPRN 32453), which was believed to have had curative properties.

Source: RCAHMW Inventory Documents
Cadw Listed Building Record