The Rock Farmhouse, Llandenny

CommunityRaglan
Type Of SiteFARMHOUSE
Description
Farmhouse, probably earlier C19, in a farmyard group with barn, cowhouses, stable and cartshed. Two-room plan with centre passage and staircase, single cased beam to each room and end fireplaces with brick arches. Farmhouse, colourwashed rendered rubble stone with slate roof and brick end chimneys. Two-storey, three-window range offset to left, with lower 2-storey service range to right. Cambered headed windows with earlier C20 glazing, three small casement pairs above, two tripartite windows with top-lights below. Brick window heads exposed where render damaged. Cambered-headed doorway under flat hood Small loft lights in each gable end.
Service range has brick end stack, single 3-light upper floor window, and ground floor, door and window in C20 glazed lean-to. At right angles, low single-storey outbuilding with brick chimney. To rear, house has a single window to first floor, and 2 windows to ground floor, no outshut. Service range has lean-to partially running on to main block.
(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 12/9/06