St Mary The Virgin's Church, Pembroke

CommunityPembroke
Description

St Mary The Virgin's Church, Pembroke, has twelfth or early thirteenth century origins. The north aisle and tower are probably fourteenth century. Restoration was undertaken between 1869 and1882, with later nineteenth and twentieth century additions. It is constructed from stone walls with slate roofs and consists of a nave, north aisle, south porch and transept, chancel, and a north-east tower. The windows are nineteenth century replacements, except for two thirteenth century windows in the south wall. There is a painted memorial of 1603, incorporating text and a coat of arms, on the reverse of medieval tomb-chest or reredos panel. This is relief-carved but not painted.