Bow Street Defended Enclosure and Concentric Round Barrow

CommunityTirymynach
Type Of SiteDEFENDED ENCLOSURE
PeriodBronze Age
Description
The Bow Street enclosure is a D-shaped univallate enclosure approximately 70m by 51m, with an approximately 3.5m wide ditch. It is located in a plateau position at the foot of a hillslope and above the floor of the Gogerddan basin. There is an unusual double-concentric circular structure approximately 20m across the offset within the western side of the enclosure. This is truncated by or truncates the enclosure ditch and may not be contemporary. It is possibly a round house foundation, but given the proximity of the burial ground at Plas Gogerddan and other Eearly Bronze Age ritual monuments nearby it may be an elaborate ring-ditch.

T Driver, RCAHMW, 4 May 2004
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfBDC - Davies and Brentnall CollectionDocument containing detailed descriptions of the cropmarks photographed by Glyn Davies and Jonathan Brentnall during the drought conditions of July 2018.