Marchnad Mawr Ring Cairn; Nant Helygog Ring Cairn

CommunityBrithdir and Llanfachreth
Type Of SiteRING CAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
1. Located a short distance to the E of a round cairn (300458) and various settlement remains (300418) is a ring cairn consisting of a stony ring bank measuring 11.5m in overall diameter (5m internally) and 0.6m high. The bank is well-defined and contains no gap.

RCAHMW - BAM 1990

2. Remains of ring cairn, situated within enclosed moorland on the west-facing slopes of Pen y Brynfforchog, above and to the east of Nant Helygog. Circular on plan and measuring about 6m in diameter within a substantial stony ring bank about 2m in thickness and up to 0.4m in height. The interior is level and largely stone free.

Source: Cadw scheduling description. 14/12/2004 FF

3.A ring of stones 11.5m in diameter, 2m thick and 0.2m high. The ring of stones is well defined and has no gap. The interior is level and largely stone free. Approximately 100m to the W is another cairn (nprn 300458).

Recorded as part of RCAHMW Uplands Initiative Project, W B Horton, H&H, 15/10/2012.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfDMB2012 - RCAHMW Uplands Initiative Dinas Mawddwy-Brithdir Survey ArchiveDinas Mawddwy - Brithdir Archaeological Survey Report(pdf). Produced, as part of the RCAHMW Uplands Initiative, by Hayman and Horton.