Plantagenet House, Tenby

CommunityTenby
Description
1. 17th century, 2 storey, rubble roughcast front, date panel 170-, very large round chimney at rear.

2. Wallpaintings; two small painted niches on either side of a fireplace - spiral scroll design and floral decoration. Probably late 17th century.

3. Building with painted roughcast with slate close-eaved gabled roof. Two-storey facade to Quay Hill with basement storey at right hand end. On the first floor, 3 renewed 12-pane sash windows. Ground floor has 3 windows aligned with those above, 2 restored 12-pane sash windows and a canted bay window to right. A 9-pane window to the far left in a former plain doorway. Main door between sash windows with pilastered open pedimented timber doorcase. Doorcase has blind fanlight with radiating tracery in pediment over 6-panel door with top 4 panels glazed.
PE/Domestic/SN10SW from Cadw