Hafod and Sheepfold, Hafod Frith, Bryn Eithinog, Approx. 654M SW. of Llyn Bach

CommunityYstrad Fflur
Type Of SiteTRANSHUMANCE DWELLING
Description
Rectangular enclosure approx. 654m south west of Llyn Banc. DAT records describes the area as a hafod site, while OS records it as a sheepfold. Visible on AP.
E.J.Stapley, 22/8/00.

'The site consists of a complex of structures, of which the most obvious is the rectangular drystone building, probably a seasonal hafod, set at the base of a rocky escarpment. It has a low sheep-door in the uphill gable, which leads into an added room, so the house appears to have been converted into a sheepfold at a later stage. There is an elongated sub-rectangular walled enclosure of orthostatic construction, extending along the base of the escarpment in a north easterly direction. Just west of the house are two rounded platforms, apparently man-made features. Below them is a poorly preserved sub-rectangular enclosure, also of orthostatic construction. Uphill and slightly to the west of this is a stony trench extending towards the base of the escarpment, perhaps some sort of underground storage structure, or an attempt to cut a spring.'
Notes written by Paul Davis relating to field visit conducted on 24th March 2019
RCAHMW, 3rd May 2019