Cists, Hafod y Garreg; Hafod-y-Garreg;Cefn y Gadfa;Ffridd Can-Awen

CommunityPentrefoelas
Type Of SiteCIST
PeriodBronze Age
Description
Situated within a field (Ffridd Can-awen) of improved moorland pasture at the edge of enclosed land on the southern slopes of Cefnen Wen, around 340m above sea level, are a series of cist burials.

Three were noted and visited on March 14th 1884 by Canon Jones and Alfred Cocks, following their recent discovery by the farmer during clearance of the previously uncultivated moor. These were described as being situated 29 inches from each other, with the stones forming the cists, set edgeways and projecting slightly above the turf. All three were excavated in 1884. Cist 1 was defined on 3 sides by 3 stones, the back one measuring 17.5 in. in length with the side stones around 26 in. Within the cist a layer of white stones was exposed one foot below the surface, under which, a layer of burnt turf and black mould, contained bones. Cist 2, again defined on 3 sides by stones 25in. and 21in. in length revealed small pieces of quartz 6 inches below the surface, one foot below which were fragments of burnt bone. Cist 3, again defined by 3 stones also contained burnt bone. No finds were noted during these excavation.

These cists were visited and surveyed by the Ordnance Survey in 1979 and were placed at SH 8786 5348. At this date they were said to be barely recognisable in the turf and encompassed an area less than 1m square.

A detailed survey of the area by RCAHMW in 2008, did not locate the cists at the above grid reference. It did however identify, three cists further to the east at SH 87889 53495, SH 87917 53498 and SH 87918 53499.

It is likely that these cists form part of a Prehistoric (Bronze Age) ritual and funerary landscape (NPRN 412142 ), associated with nearby stone rows (NPRN 300898) and a series of cairns (NPRN 412143 & 401404).

Louise Barker, RCAHMW, November 2010