Middleton Moat

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunitySully
Type Of SiteHOMESTEAD
Located 350m NNW of Sully church and Castle, the site consists of a quadrangular platform with traces of an external ditch on the N and E sides. Irregular and much silted, the ditch measures up to 6.7m in width. The island measures 32m (N-S); E-W it ranges from 19.8m at the N end to about 32m along the disturbed S front. The interior is level and shows no traces of any buildings. On the S the island scarp has been destroyed by the sinking of a large depression, possibly a pond or quarry. To its W a shallow, more regularly-shaped hollow is probably the site of a house and garden recorded in the mid-19th C.

visited: D.K.Leighton 19 August 1987

RCAHMW AP955145/48-9

Additional observations by Paul R. Davis relating to images donated by him in 2016 "these aerials reveal a faint scarp on the platform (LH side on photo 1) which suggests the site of a building aligned against the north flank." He also speculates that "the original moat was a lot larger than the notes (and plan in the Glam Inventory) suggest, and extended west beyond the modern hedge and drainage ditch that prominently crosses the site. In this area (to the right in photo 2) there are further earthworks that appear to define a right-angled enclosure. Admittedly these could be modern too, but they appear to form a regular structure, particularly obvious in the photos due to flooding".
Paul R. Davis email dated 12/01/2016