Police Station and Town Hall, Hawarden; No 15 Glynne Way, Hawarden

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
CommunityHawarden
Type Of SiteTOWN HALL
Description
Police station is a two storey, twin gabled, symmetrical building with a narrow-recessed central bay. It is constructed of brick with painted stone detailing, and has a tiled roof with overhanging eaves and bargeboards. the ground floor has 6-light mullioned and transomed windows, with simple 3-light windows with moulded mullions to first floor. There are continuous moulded brick dripcourses and stringcourses, and a plain moulded plinth.
The central bay has a narrow entrance, which has a depressed arched head with fluted keystone and moulded surround. The door is contemporary and is decorated with scrolled ironwork. A single first floor window has an ogee head, and there are stone relief plaques to each gable, that to the left inscribed with 1886. There is an external clock supported on a scrolled iron bracket, the left hand plaque recording the date of its insertion as 1911.

To the west is the contemporary town hall, which is a single storey, two-bay building with a large Dutch gable to the west, the right bay being advanced. A central dormer has a timber framed gable, and contains a three-light leaded window. Each bay has a three light mullioned window situated to the left of a door, that to the left bay being converted to a window at a later date. That to the right is in a style similar to that of the Police Station with scrolled ironwork.
The west gable pediment has Renaissance Grotesque decoration with lead coping to the gable, and a 10 light mullion and transom window beneath.
(Source; Cadw listing description) S Fielding RCAHMW 19/10/2005