Llandysul

CommunityLlandysul
Type Of SiteTOWN
Description
Llandysul is a small town situated on the banks of the river Teifi. Llandysul was a village in the early 19th century and grew into a town with the growth of the woollen industry of the late 19th century. The proximity of upland grassland for sheep and the rapid-flowing river Teifi (for driving water mills) made it ideal for woollen manufacture. The principal woollen Mill (NPRN: 40886) operated between 1880 and 1922, it has now been converted for other uses.

St Tysul's church (NPRN: 400349) is the oldest building in Llandysul dating from the 13th century, but standing on an ancient foundation dating from the 6th century. The town also has a large number of chapels of different denominations.

A railway station (NPRN; 41358) was opened here in 1865, and the line, from Carmarthen to Newcastle Emlyn, ran until 1973.