Pennant Farm, North Wales Counties Mental Hospital

CommunityDenbigh
Type Of SiteFARMSTEAD
Description

Pennant Farm appears in successive editions of the OS County Series Maps (Denbigh. XIII.8). It was bought by the North Wales Counties Mental Hospital (NPRN 3010) in 1910. The Hospital carried out a rebuilding programme, and the current buildings largely date from 1912 onwards.

The farm was sold by North Wales Counties Hospital in the 1950s.  Conveyancing documents in Denbighshire Archives date to 1958: http://archiveshub.jisc.ac.uk/data/gb209-hd/1/hd/1/1411

DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionSite plan of North Wales Hospital, Denbigh prepared by Strutt and Parker, September 2018.
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionCondition Report. North Wales Hospital, Denbigh prepared for Denbighshire County Council by D. Bates of Strutt & Parker, date of inspection 28th September 2018.