Mount House; The Mount, Welsh Street, Chepstow

CommunityChepstow
Description
An early C19 house, retaining most of its character on prominent site above historic town centre of Chepstow.

Mid C19 villa. Three storey, three window-range house. Front faced in Bathstone, sides and rear rendered; hipped slate roof behind parapet, swept to sides; chimneys reduced. Fluted cornice with corner rosettes, band courses at sill level. Windows are all plate glass horned sashes. On top floor, central sash window flanked by tripartite sashes. Similar arrangement on first floor, but central window has architrave with cornice. On ground floor, stone porch with replaced double doors and replaced rectangular overlight, flanked by splayed bay windows with sashes extending to ground level. To left, a short single-storey block with sash window with bracketed cornice, then a block with splayed bay comprising 4 windows facing S, the side window blocked; balustraded parapet to the bay and stone urn finial at the junction. To right, similar short single-storey block with urn. N elevation has a projecting ground floor with pedimented portico supported by paired columns, flanked by blocked openings, deeply recessed double doors and at end left a triple sash window, cornice and parapet above. To rear, courtyard formed by parallel 2-storey 6-window range service block and walls. Elevation of service block facing house has first floor oriel window; rear glazing modernised.

(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 11/9/06

[Additional:} site derelict in 2007 but with consent for conversion. Further information on the history of the site has been compiled by Ron Shoesmith 'The Mount, Chepstow: An Archaeological and Historical Assessment of the Site and its Buildings' (October 2007). The late C18th origins of The Mount are documented but it is unclear if any C18th fabric survives. R.F. Suggett/RCAHMW/November 2007.