Monknash Grange, Gardens, St Donats

Unitary (Local) AuthorityThe Vale of Glamorgan
CommunitySt Donats
Type Of SiteGRANGE
Description
1. The best preserved of these [medieval grange gardens] is Monknash, which lies close to the coast of Glamorgan (O.S. SS 9194 7057). Its enclosure of over 20 acres, comprises a basically concentric segmental arrangement of robbed walls, at least on the north and east where banks survive. It is watered by the Nash Brook, possibly includes a fishpond (E. Whittle pers comm.) and preserves both the upstanding walls of a 'grange' building and a substantial dove-cote base (RCAM 1984, 262-5, fig. 144; FIG. 1).
from Briggs 1990

2. It is presumed that at least some of the earthwork remains of Monknash Grange (Nprn19355) represent structured garden layouts.
J.Wiles 14.01.03

3.This garden is depicted on the Second Edition Ordnance Survey 25-inch map of Glamorgan XLIV, sheet 16 (1899).
C.H. Nicholas, RCAHMW, 18th August 2006.