Carew Castle, Grounds and Gardens

CommunityCarew
Type Of SiteGARDEN
Description
The grounds and gardens associated with Carew Castle (NPRN 92709) in the late Medieval-Tudor period are known from documentary sources and from survey and excavation of surviving earthwork features. The main area of gardens was to the east of the castle, between it and the village, where a survey of 1592 refers to the main approach through grassy courts with gardens to either side. This area, which includes the castle's outer court and a surviving walled garden enclosure, was examined in excavations undertaken in the late twentieth century. Carew High Cross (NPRN 103458) may have been moved to near its present site as an ornament to this approach.
The Carew River on the north side of the castle has been damned since the mid sixteenth century if not earlier. It served as a pond for a tide mill (NPRN 40230) as well as an ornamental landscape feature. A little way west of the castle are the well preserved remains of a terraced garden (NPRN 400180) that faced across these waters.
South of the castle were extensive orchards and meadows. A small walled deer park occupied the headland at the confluence of two tidal creeks to the west. There was a similarly positioned park at Williamston to the north.

Sources: Carew Project Interim Reports (ed. Austin), University of Wales, Lampeter