St Paul's Church, Grangetown

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityGrangetown
Description

St Paul's parish church is located on the north-east corner of Paget Street and St Fagan's Street. Built on a spacious site, and soaring above surrounding terraces, the church was designed in 1888 by architects J. P.Seddon and J.Coates Carter to replace a nearby iron church of 1879 (NPRN 420740). The nave and aisles were built in 1889-91; the chancel in 1901-2, but the projected tower and steeple were never built. The church is interesting for the early use of concrete aggregate materials in its construction.
It was built in Geometrical Decorated style, of grey Pennant stone with dressings and banding of pink sandstone and Portland cement with pink pebble aggregate, and a continuous tiled roof over nave and chancel. It comprises five-bay nave with cross-gabled aisles, three-bay chancel, vestry to south of chancel, and base of the uncompleted south-east tower. The west (gable) front has two polygonal turrets with pyramidal roofs above arcading, and niches for statues (not executed).
Inside, the tall and slender piers are faced with cement; boarded roofs to nave, boarded ceilings to chancel. Fittings include the pulpit and choir stalls in Perpendicular style by Coates Carter. Stained glass includes works by Burlison & Grylls (1920).

Sources: extracts from Cadw listing description; J.Newman, Buildings of Wales: Glamorgan (1995), p.291

RCAHMW, 8 January 2015
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfERC - Emergency Recording CollectionIllustrated document describing items to be removed from St Paul's Church, and proposals for disposal, produced by Revd David T. Morris, 2018.