Carn Llechart Cairn Circle

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityPontardawe
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodBronze Age
Description
A cairn-circle on level moorland at 290m above OD. Though not on an actual summit, the monument is strikingly seen against the skyline when approached from the north along a trackway. It consists of a ring of 25 contiguous slabs, probably originally upright but now mostly leaning outward slightly, 13.1-14m in internal diameter. The slabs vary in length from 0.6 60 25m; none stands more than 0.9m high. The level stony interior is very slightly above the surrounding ground level. At the centre is a rifled rectangular cist, 2.1m long from NNW to SSE by 1.2m wide. The east slab and the capstone are missing, but the remaining side stones are in position though the south slab leans inwards. To the west of the cist is a mound of upcast from its excavation.

Entry in Glamorgan Inventory I(i), 1976, p.57 (no.66, Fig.21 & Pl.7)