Maen Ceti, Enclosure Near

CommunityLlanrhidian Lower
Type Of SiteENCLOSURE
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
A sub-circular enclosure, 12.2m in diameter, defined by a stony bank, c.3.0m wide and 0.3-0.5m high, having expanded, rounded terminals c.4.0m in diameter either side of a NW entrance gap 4.5m across, there are traces of facing on the SW side of the entrance. A series of chambers occur within the bank, one each in the terminals, one c.8.0m by 1.0m to the NE and two others, c.0.75m square immediately S of the SW terminal and to the SE, the last showing traces of revetement.
Originally interpreted as a settlement enclosure, and compared with the Dartmoor pounds, then as a ring cairn with cists, the former interpretation appears more valid, although an agricultural function is preferred considering the proximity of the site to a cairnfield with possible 18th c. connections (Nprn305550).
(source Os495card; SS49SE17)