Ton Mawr, Enclosure

Unitary (Local) AuthorityNeath Port Talbot
CommunityMargam
Type Of SiteENCLOSURE
PeriodIron Age
Description
Ton Mawr, irregular ring varying from 60 to 70m diameter, area about 0.3 ha, single rampart half a metre high internally and up to a metre externally. Entrance a simple gap on the SW side now less than 2m wide. (extract from RCAHMW Glamorgan Vol. 1 Pt. II, p33, inv. no. 656)

RCAHMW aerial photography in low summer light in 2000 discovered a wide spaced outer enclosure at Ton Mawr, very similar to that at Moel Ton Mawr to the NW, but linked to the SW entrance via a V shaped antenna entrance. The antenna banks leave the entrance to the SW and SE; that to the SE forms a defence against the promontory edge overlooking Cwm Cynffig. That to the SW turns sharply NW, then NNE forming a broadly rectangular outer enclosure. The N side of this outer enclosure is lost, presumably ploughed out. The earthwork is denuded but is well preserved showing a bank and outer ditch along the W side.