Nant-yr-Ysgwyd, Longhouse

CommunityLlanddeusant
Type Of SiteLONGHOUSE
Description
The remains of a rectangular structure, probably a building, occupy a precarious position on the north-west bank of Nant yr Ysgwydd at about 450m. above OD. A small tributary stream runs to the north-west so that the structure lies on a narrow terrace between the two. It measures overall 18.5m SW-NE by 5.0m.
There are cross-walls partitioning the building at 6.5m., 10.0m. and 12.0m. respectively from the south-west end, the latter two vaguely suggesting a cross passage by their closeness. Walls are rubble built and are generally about 1.0m. thick and up to 0.6m. high. At the north-east end the wall has collapsed to a stony spread 3.0m. wide. The south-west wall of the "cross passage" is particularly vague and there is an apparent entrance at the north-west end of the passage. Floor levels drop from south-west to north-east.

David Percival, RCAHMW, 12 January 2001