Llawr Betws Old Board School;British School, Glanyrafon

CommunityLlandderfel
Type Of SiteSCHOOL
Description
Early C19 school hall, formerly the Old Board School of Llawrybettws. Built in 1848 in association with the British & Foreign Society. After 1908, when a new school was built, it was used as a small hall but had fallen into disuse before 1974.

Tall, single-storeyed rectangular former school hall. Of local rubble construction (originally rendered) with old slate roof and tiled ridge; plain bargeboards and projecting verges to the R gable; modern wire netting. The building has 3 segmentally-arched windows to each side, with projecting sills and rough-dressed voussoirs; these have labels made of narrow stones in the local vernacular fashion. The R gable end has a shallow projecting chimney with reduced stack; segmentally-arched, deeply-recessed entrance to the L; single arched window to the L gable, as before. All openings were boarded up at the time of survey.

(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 8/9/06