Bog Mine, Ponterwyd

CommunityBlaenrheidol
Type Of SiteLEAD MINE
Description
1. Worked on a limited scale from c.1809-1845, with more extensive workingfrom 1845-1890. Extensive surface remains include level entrances and shaft mouths, leats, wheelpits, one servingan abutting crusher house, ruinous buildings and tips.
J.Wiles, RCAHMW, 14.06.2002.

2. Following extracted from David Bick;s early survey work at Bog Mine: "BOG or CRAIGNANT BACH occupies a position near the summit of Mynydd Ponterwyd. It was discovered by one W. Lewis about 1830 and was worked to just below adit (10 fathoms) by Job Sheldon. In the 1840's John Taylor & Sons sank the mine 30 or 40 fathoms deeper on a good shoot of ore with pumping effected by flat rods and a waterwheel as shown opposite. In 1858 it was again active above adit as part of Llywernog United.
The workings reopened as Cardigan Old Bog in 1872 with James Overton as manager, and a new lode 15 fathoms to the south revealed some good ore in a shaft sunk 9 fathoms upon it. The company erected an iron waterwheel (33 ft x 3j ft) for pumping and drawing, and it commenced work on 7th March 1873. It was situated well beyond sight of the mine to the south-west and the wheelpit with massive granite bearers is still visible from the main road. Unfortunately the company collapsed a little later without gaining the lowest levels, and all equipment came up for auction including ' T bob balances, pullies, standards, 440 yards of iron rope and 25 fathoms of 6 inch pumps '.
But the failure did not deter the Craignant Bach company from securing the lease in 1882 at a time when lead prices were at their lowest for 50 years. In this attempt both pumping and drawing were effected by wire ropes, the cable for working the drawing machine was 6 ins diameter and ran continuously with presumably a clutch at the machine itself. 50 yds beyond, the shaft was fitted out with a skip road for raising ore.
By the October a pit for a 40 ft waterwheel was well under construction but the purpose and even the site of this project is obscure. A month afterwards, when Bog had been forked to the 24 fathom level and progress appeared very satisfactory, the agent revealed that the equipment could not withstand the strain of another lift of pumps. Faced with such a predicament the management lost heart and Bog very soon closed for the ist time. It was indeed a sad commentary that neither company had been able to reach the old bottoms; far less to carry out any serious new developments.
1542 tons of lead ore were recorded, probably largely from the Taylor period, and 703 tons of blende.
This mine well repays a visit from the industrial archaeologist. Both wheelpits and the drawing machine foundations survive as well as indications of the courses taken by flat rods and cables that worked at various times (Bick 1923).

3. Presently very little remains of Bog Mine, except for spoil heaps and wheel house. Forestry immediately to the north of the former mine has majority features hidden from view. R.S. Jones, Cambrian ARchaeological Projects, 2004.