Abergwynant Hall Garden, Penmaenpool

CommunityArthog
Description

Abergwynant Hall (nprn 28141), located to the west of Dolgellau, lies within a small, well-preserved nineteenth-century park (700129). The garden, seemingly laid out in the nineteenth century at the same time as the park, surrounds the house.

It is fairly small and consists largely of a walled shrubbery or 'wilderness', with a sloping lawn along one side and a terrace around the house.
The wilderness, on the south-west, is of a complex and detailed design, thickly planted with trees and shrubs and with some ancient oaks which predate the garden. There is an intricate path layout and an equally intricate layout of water channels, supplied from the fish-pond in the park, which feeds various water features - ponds, streams, culverts, waterfall and fountain. Plantings prevented intervisibility between garden features allowing for surprise encounters with other features. The main lawn is directly in front of the house, sloping to the south-east, with an uninterupted view across it framed by trees. A smaller area of lawn lies below the house on the west and south-west.

North-west of the house is the kitchen garden (700130).