Tal-y-Llyn Enclosure or Roman Fortlet

CommunityLlanfihangel-y-pennant
Type Of SiteENCLOSURE
PeriodUnknown
Description
1. Possible enclosure, on slight promontory overlooking lake. Traces of low bank can be seen surrounding polygonal plateau, but these are much reduced by ploughing. Possibly old field boundaries. RCAHMW APs : 993506-6; 995044-48/9.

2. New Royal Commission aerial photography on 2nd October 2015 suggests that the northern corner is neatly rounded, and the NE and SW sides of the enclosure are straight and well defined. The enclosure is square, measuring 33m x 37m, and is defined by earthworks on the north side, but is more irregularly defined between outcropping rock on the south side. Its position in the valley bottom commanding a pass could suggest a Roman date for the earthwork. Undoubtedly cultivation of the field here has denuded and obscured the original earthworks.

T. Driver, RCAHMW, 2016.