Talarn House;Talwrn House, Marchwiel

Unitary (Local) AuthorityWrexham
CommunityMarchwiel
Description
A late C18th/ early C19th, 2-storey ,double-pile, 3-bay house of brick with spine wall fireplaces and 'U' shaped hip-roof. A mid C19th 2-storey unit has been added at the east end with gabled roof to south front and rear. There is a walled yard with lean-to outbuildings and a parallel stable/carriage-house range (NPRN301804) opening onto the yard with a gateway in the east wall.

The south (front) elevation has 16-pane sash windows with sandstone lintels and round headed openings flanking the single storey gabled porch. The first floor windows are smaller 6-pane sashes with sandstone lintels. The mid c19th addition at the east has the same ground-floor window and a similar opening blind first-floor window with gable. To the left of the west side is a modern casement window to each floor, to the right of which is a chimney projection with a rectangular bay opening cut through it. A similar chimney projection on the original east wall has a doorway cut through it. The fireplace evidence for these projections has been obscured, indicating remodelling of the structure, perhaps when the east unit was added.

The east side has a gable over a 16 pane sash window with flat voussoir head above the ground-floor canted bay window. A further first-floor 12-pane sash window to right has a flat sandstone head over a similar size later window on the ground-floor.

The rear north elevation has straight-joint evidence of the added east unit and changes in brick bond. The east unit first floor 16 pane sash window appears to be the only unaltered opening and frame, with other openings having a variety of brick relieving arches. A blocked doorway in the centre of the east unit was originally a window opening. The rear doorway has stone steps and iron hand rail with vertical iron sticks. A manufactured slab at the base of the steps is inscribed "Hancock & Co. Buckley, Harwden".

The front doorway leads into a hall passage with c1800 panelled staircase, moulded balusters and curved hand rail with spiral finish of balusters without newel post. There are doorways to front rooms each with spine fireplace (Modernised) and front window. These windows are unusual having shutters fixed in grooves which slide from above and below. There are roll moulding ceiling cornices to each room. The east unit front room has a high ceiling, front window and east bay window with modernised spine fireplace.
The hall passage leads through a moulded round arch to doorways for the kitchen and access to the living-rooms and to a rear doorway into the yard. The kitchen has a deep blocked space for former fireplace and bread oven.