Dyffryn Nedd, Enclosure

CommunityYstradfellte
Type Of SiteENCLOSURE
PeriodPrehistoric
The main enclosure in a group of structures measures internally 23m (N-S) by 21m. It is defined on the N by orthostats and rubble c.2m wide and 0.6m high which have been incorporated in a later wall. At this point the line of the wall has deviated to take account of the earlier feature. The W side is an outcrop scarp 1.5m high at the N end and edged with boulders 0.5m high. The S end of the W side together with the S side, consist of a rubble bank up to 2.5m wide faced on both sides with orthostats 0.5m high (being 1m high boulders in SW corner). The E side is bounded by an ill-defined stone bank up to 3m wide and 0.3m high. Where this meets the later wall there is a slight ditch c.1m wide and 0.3m deep, probably associated with the wall. In the SE corner there is a likely entrance gap measuring 2m wide. *