Nerquis Hall Coach House and Cart House, Nercwys, Mold; Nercwys Hall

Unitary (Local) AuthorityFlintshire
Old CountyFlintshire
CommunityNercwys
Type Of SiteCOACH HOUSE
Description
This ca 1800, stone-built, slate-roofed range of 2-unit coach-house and 4-unit cart-house, has a very fine dressed sandstone walling and arched openings to its S-W facade, and a slate roof covering. The range faces S-W and its rear rubble stone wall is incorporated in the wall of the earlier walled garden behind to the N-E (see 25"map). Straight-joints in the S-W & N-E elevations indicate the cart-house was built before the slightly taller coach-house, but the dressed stonework is continued in the same style and they are therefore close in date. The dressed stonework has tooled diagonal lines within a smooth border to jambs and arches while other tooling is of more irregular chisel lines .

The coach-house has double timber doors to each stone chamfered 3-center arch opening. Each unit has a central tie-beam king-post roof-truss, with single side-purlin and a vertical ridge-piece and common rafters. These units were divided by a stone wall, recently opened up with brick jambs and concrete lintel over. The right-hand unit was said to have had a stove close to a brick blocking in the rear wall. The S-E gable-end was formerly the cart-house external wall and has a dressed finish.
The cart-house is open-fronted with shallow 3-center arch openings, a raised key-stone and chamfered and stopped square columns. There are 3 roof-trusses, the centre one having a softwood tie-beam king-post & strut truss with single side-purlins and vertical ridge-piece. The other trusses are altered having raking-strut tie-beam trusses. One bay has been used as a forge and the opening blocked in brickwork with a central round headed window opening. In its N corner there are the remains of a brick flue supported by a corner timber and iron bracket. The S-E bay has also been blocked in brickwork with diamond shaped ventilation openings. A window in this gable-end has been blocked and the gable built-up in brickwork.

Stone footings behind this range at a lower level were probably lean-to buildings related to garden work in the walled vegetable garden.
Visited prior to LBC application for conversion to domestic accommodation,

Associated with: