Mynydd-y-Garn, Field System

CommunityYstradfellte
Type Of SiteFIELD SYSTEM
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
The field system is made up of a complex of conjoining enclosures, nearly all irregular in shape. They are bounded by banks up to 0.4m high and averaging about 2m in width, and composed of unsorted rubble with occasional small boulders, consolidated with heather and sphagnum. The largest enclosure is located towards the E end of the site, at SN96471336. Its area is c.4ha. Another large enclosure, about 1.25ha in area, lies to the SW at SN96541317. Isolated lengths of banking within these enclosures and others, suggest the former existence of subdivisions. Other lengths of bank serve to link the enclosures to each other where they are not already conjoined.
At SN96831361 a short length of bank is exposed in a peat cutting.
There are a number of smaller enclosures, some of a more regular shape. Two enclosures described separately as sheepfolds of more recent date, may be constructed on earlier foundations (SN95991326 & SN96131364).
Towards the SW end of the site, the banks become progressively more discontinuous and disjointed, the enclosures more poorly defined. The proximity of modern boundaries may in part account for this. Frequently, throughout the site, sections of bank are found to have tumbled into shake holes, or clearly skirt the edges of pre-existing holes.