Llanaeron Pleasure Grounds, Ciliau Aeron

CommunityCiliau Aeron
Description

Llanaeron/Llanerchaeron Park (nprn 700355) is a small Picturesque landscape park, located in the Aeron valley between Aberaeron and Ciliau Aeron, above the south bank of the Aeron river. It occupies ow lying flat land of the valley of the river Aeron as it meanders towards Aberaeron. It was probably established in the late eighteenth century, completed by 1803, and very little of the park appears to have been altered since then.

The pleasure gardens, together with the walled gardens (31515), the drives and the lake occupy some 12 acres around Llanerchaeron House, with most of the garden area being to the east of the house. The pleasure grounds are mostly east of the house. These have a canopy of mixed coniferous and deciduous trees, including beech, cedar and wellingtonia. To the south-east of the garden, within the pleasure grounds, is the lake fed by a leat and rill which run through the park, the rill bisecting part of the pleasure garden. The lake is oval with an oval-shaped island towards its east end. There is a circuit walk around the lake and nearby are clumps of bamboo and holly. The path to the lake, which runs to the south of the walled gardens, is now indistinct and goes through an area the National Trust describes as the ‘Dutch’ gardens. The walled gardens are set within the pleasure grounds.