St Ellteyrn's Church, Llantrisant Road

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityPentyrch
Description

St Ellteyrn's church is located on the south side of Llantrisant Road (A4119) at its junction with Heol Sant y Nyll. It was originally a chapel of ease to St Fagan's but was re-built by the Windsor family in 1862-3 to designs of G.E.Street. It is constructed of coursed rubble in different hues with red sandstone contrasting with blue lias and golden limestone dressings, giving a modest polychromy. It is a small and simple church comprising single-cell nave, narrower chancel, and west bellcote; with Welsh slate roof, terracotta ridge tiles and cruciform chancel finial. Unusual details include geometrical tracery to the east window, a dramatic quatrefoil west window, and hingework on the south door.
The interior has unrendered walls and the same coloured masonry as the exterior and comprises two-bay nave with arch-braced roof with wind braces, and two- bay chancel roof with decorative cusping. There is an important Early Christian stone with Latin inscription (dated to fifth/sixth century), a thirteenth-century font with round bowl with leaf and flower decoration and broached base, and some fine wall monuments in nave and chancel especially to inhabitants of nearby Park (Parc-y-justice) including the Williams and Price families.