West Lodge, Bute Park, Castle Street, Cardiff

Unitary (Local) AuthorityCardiff
CommunityCastle (Cardiff)
Type Of SiteLODGE
Description
Built 1860-63 by Alexander Roos, architect to the Bute Estate. A two storey lodge in grey stone built in the Gothic style with castellated, stone chimneys, a splayed oriel window over 2 further Gothic windows. The left return (inside park) has a blocked Gothic doorway flanked by Gothic windows on the ground floor while on the first floor is a 2-light window flnked by single-light windows, all with hoodmoulds.

To the right of the lodge, facing the road, is a stone wall with a pedestrian gateway. To the west of the lodge is a castellated screen wall with a broad gateway to Park with wooden gates, and a small pedestrian gateway with a heraldic shield over. On the west side of the gateway is a square turret, and length of stone wall.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAWP - Archaeology Wales Project ArchivesArchaeological Watching Brief for West Lodge, Bute Park, Cardiff, report number 1042.