Tai Cloddfa Ganol Cottages, Oakeley Slate Quarries

CommunityFfestiniog
Description
A terrace of quarry workers' cottages originally serving Holland's quarry, and built c1840. This was opened in 1827 by Samuel Holland the younger and was also called 'upper quarry.' Originally the terrace would have housed the families probably of foremen or clerks, rather than quarrymen, who typically slept in barrack accommodation during this period. Following the amalgamation of Holland's with Oakeley quarry in 1878 the terrace was occupied (until as recently as 1968) by 3 quarry maintenance men and their families, who were required to remain permanently on site. The main workings on this level commenced 1839-40 and it is likely that the terrace relates to this period. At the quarry's peak production period between 1882 and 1889, 534 men were employed in the deepest slate mine in the world, producing a recorded 13,753 tons of slate in 1882.

A good representative quarry terrace retaining much of its historic and sociological interest.

(Source: Cadw Listings database) S Garfi 3/10/06