Scolton Manor, Spittal

CommunitySpittal
Type Of SiteDWELLING
Description
Scolton Manor, a Grade 2* listed building, was built in 1840 and was occupied by the Higgon family from 1842. It is a 2-storey country house in a restrained neo-classical style. It has slate hipped roofs, flat overhanging eaves and rendered chimney stacks. With a 5-window south elevation, 3-window east entrance elevation and 4-window west elevation, all with raised plinth, sill band to the first floor and band under the eaves. The windows have heavy stepped voussoirs and keystones, generally 12-pane sashes to the first floor and late 19th century or early 20th century plate-glass sashes to the ground floor. East front has a recessed centre bay and the door is further recessed in loggia of 2 pairs of Ionic columns with entablature over.

The house is now owned by Pembrokeshire County Council and is open to the public as a museum.