East Gate, Caernarvon Town Walls

CommunityCaernarfon
Type Of SiteGATEHOUSE
Description
The borough of Caernarfon was established by Edward I of England under the Statute of Wales in 1284. It was the centre of government for N Wales and was protected by the erection of the Town Wall, with Caernarfon Castle at its S end. The East Gate was the main landward entrance to the medieval borough and its upper storey over the gateway accommodated the Exchequer, the financial and administrative centre for the shire counties of NW Wales. Construction of the Town Wall had begun in 1283 in conjunction with the building of the castle, probably under the direction of James of St George who was architect of the castle. Masonry work on the first phase of the Town Wall was completed by 1285, re-using some stone from Segontium Roman fort. The Town Wall and East Gate were badly damaged in the native uprising of 1294 and were restored and improved in 1295 at a cost of £1195. The East Gate was rebuilt 1301-2 and continued to house the Exchequer until 1536. It was altered in 1767 when it became the town hall and again in 1833 (tablet on building). The old town hall was demolished in 1872 and rebuilt as the Guildhall, when the original towers were also largely rebuilt, especially the S tower which was largely renewed above plinth level. However, the upper storey of the Guildhall was taken down in 1963, when the present gabled parapet was added.

Twin-towered gateway on circuit of Caernarfon town walls (Nprn93527).

Source: Cadw Listed Builidngs. ALH 03/12/2012