Gelli Ffrydiau Hut Circle

CommunityLlandwrog
Type Of SiteHUT CIRCLE
PeriodIron Age
Description
A hut circle set within the western side of a pen-annular stock pound that measures 7m in diameter. It is of drystone construction with unhewn stone set into random courses. There is a sub-triangular annex at the northern end. The walls are 1.5m wide and 0.30m high. The annex measures 7m long by 4m wide. The hut circle is set within a field-system (NPRN 287092). It is shown on the current OS mapping.
P.J. Schofield, Oxford Archaeology North, 6th January 2006.
DownloadTypeSourceDescription
application/pdfAAP - Aeon Archaeology ProjectsDigital report relating to an Archaeological Desk Based Assessment of Gelli Ffrydiau Hydro Scheme 1, Nantlle, Gwynedd. Produced by Aeon Archaeology: Project Code A0005; Report No. 0004.
application/pdfAAP - Aeon Archaeology ProjectsDigital report relating to an archaeological watching brief report of a hydro scheme installation at Gelli Ffydia, Nantlle. Produced by Aeon Archaeology: Project Code A0005.2; Report No. 0025.