Mynydd Egryn, Homestead

CommunityDyffryn Ardudwy
Type Of SiteHOMESTEAD
PeriodEarly Medieval
Description
a. The site lies in rough pasture at the foot of a steep scarp, east of Egryn Abbey. It is a substantial enclosed settlement, containing a central courtyard and at least one stone-walled circular hut and other features.
Source: Cadw scheduling description of January 1996
Scheduled area has been extended northwards to include further field lynchets and the foundations of two rectangular buildings, dating from the medieval period.
Source: Amendment to schedule, dated August 2006. F.Foster/RCAHMW 17/08.2006

b. A circular enclosure - the outer enclosure can be traced to the S - a telegraph post has been set into the bank. A post-medieval fieldwall overlies the site, which has a rectangular sheepfold attached to the S side. The central part of the site has been long used as a stone dump. It is a substantial and well preserved enclosed settlement of late iron age or Romano British in date. It contains a central courtyard and at least one stone walled circular hut and other features must lie preserved beneath the tumbled stone. There are terraces of a possible field system nearby. A homestead enclosure, consists of a hut circle 32ft in diameter inside a courtyard which is in itself surrounded by an outer enclosure 180ft in overall diameter. The courtyard is best preserved on the N side. Of the outer enclosures only a section on the SE side remains. Bowen and Gresham include the site in their 'concentric circle and circular enclosure classification, which they tentatively place in the immediate Post Roman Period. (though similar enclosures in Caernarvonshire have been dated from pre-roman to post roman times RCAHM 31964 XCII). In this case post Roman dating is supported by the fact that the enclosure appears to overlie a system of cultivation terraces of the type associated in the area with homesteads of RB date.
John Latham RCAHMW 25 June 2019
Source: National Trust Report: The Muckle Partnership. 2003. Archaeological Survey of Egryn, Meirionydd, Gwynedd 2003.