Allt Lwyd, Cairn I

CommunityLlanegryn
Type Of SiteCAIRN
PeriodPrehistoric
Description
The remains of a large oval stone cairn. The feature has been significantly re-modelled into a number of post medieval features (NPRN 501004, 501005, 501006, 501007). The cairn is approximately 14 m by 18 m in size, the surviving original height is approximately 1.2 m. The outer rim of the cairn is marked by a low turf covered stony bank within which stones are more loosely piled. Roughly centrally placed, seen in the base of a later disturbance are two upright stone slabs at right angles suggesting the presence of a box cist 0.6 m by 1 m in size and 0.3 m deep.

There appear to be two main phases in the development of the cairn - the first monument on the site was a large 'ring cairn' some 23m in diameter and 1m in height. Over this first monument was built a prominent kerb cairn, approximately 15m in diameter and 1.5m high.
Source: Cadw scheduling description of May 2003
RCAHMW and EAS Ltd, 23 September 2008.